Bape Green Travel Bag on the Bench: A Sub-20L Camo Duffle Measured, Washed and Carried for Two Weeks

We measured this Bape camo duffle flat on the bench, weighed the shell on the 0.1 g scale and carried it for fourteen days. It lands at 41 × 20 × 20 cm, about 16.4 L of usable volume — a compact hauler, not a weekend bag.

Hands-on score
4.0 / 5
Editor verdict
A well-stitched compact camo duffle that measures 41 × 20 × 20 cm, about 16.4 L, and costs $9.87. The stitch work is the highlight; the plastic hardware and unconfirmed water resistance are the trade-offs. Good value inside its size class.
Shoppers who want a small, light streetwear duffle for commuting, the gym or a single overnight, and who check dimensions with the seller before ordering.
Anyone needing a full-size weekend or checked-travel bag, and buyers who want verified water resistance or independent buyer feedback before spending.

What works

  1. Consistent topstitching at 4.5 stitches per cm with doubled bar tacks
  2. Honest sub-20L volume: 16.4 L measured, matches the listing claim
  3. Shell and lining held shape and print through one cold wash

Watch-outs

  1. Plastic D-rings flexed under a heavy load
  2. Water resistance is unconfirmed; the weave wets through quickly
  3. No published size chart and no buyer claims on the source listing
Bape Green Travel Bag on the Bench: A Sub-20L Camo Duffle Measured, Washed and Carried for Two Weeks

Reference price $9.87 USD against a stated original of $11.47. The listing calls this a Bape travel bag in a green camo print, built from oxford cloth with a polyester lining, dual top handles, an adjustable shoulder strap and topstitching as the visible design element. It also states capacity under 20L. We ordered one through our agent route, brought it to the Rotterdam bench and spent two weeks carrying it before writing anything down.

How we tested

  • Laid the bag flat and recorded main compartment length, width and depth, front pocket dimensions, handle drop and shoulder strap drop with a tape measure, then re-measured the critical seams with digital calipers.
  • Weighed the empty bag on the calibrated 0.1 g scale, checking the reading twice on the reference 2019 scale.
  • Logged stitch density along both handle anchor seams and inspected the print alignment at every panel junction.
  • Washed the bag once in cold water, air-dried it flat and re-measured to record shrinkage.
  • Carried it for fourteen days: a work commute with a 14-inch laptop sleeve, a gym run, and one overnight trip with a change of clothes and a toiletry pouch.

Measured numbers against the listing

The source listing publishes no size chart, so there is nothing to flag a variance against — only its capacity claim. That claim holds.

MeasurementOur readingListing
Main compartment, length41.0 cmNot specified
Main compartment, width20.0 cmNot specified
Main compartment, depth20.0 cmNot specified
Computed geometric volume16.4 LUnder 20L
Front pocket16.0 × 19.0 cmNot specified
Top handle drop14.0 cmNot specified
Shoulder strap, longest130.0 cm total, 60.0 cm dropAdjustable
Empty weight412.0 gNot specified
Stitch density, handle anchor seams4.5 stitches per cmTopstitching listed

Our measured volume sits comfortably inside the under-20L statement, which is the honest reading: the bag is smaller than its silhouette suggests when it is hanging on a rail.

Oxford cloth, print and topstitching

The shell is a tight plain weave with a matte hand and no sheen under the daylight lamps, consistent with oxford cloth rather than a coated nylon. The camo print is surface-applied; under a loupe the green fields are even, and the edges between the olive, forest and black-grey blocks stay crisp where panels meet. On our sample the pattern breaks slightly across the base seam, roughly 4 mm of misalignment, which is the kind of thing you notice on a table and not on a shoulder.

Topstitching is the strongest execution detail. The handle anchors run at 4.5 stitches per cm with no skipped picks on either side, the bar tacks at the strap junctions are doubled, and the stitch line follows the panel curve without puckering the lining beneath. The polyester lining is a plain taffeta with no visible seam grinning through the shell.

What sub-20L actually carries

Loaded realistically, our sample held a 14-inch laptop in a neoprene sleeve, a 750 ml bottle laid on its side, a folded rain shell, a small toiletry pouch and a paperback, with about a fist of slack left at the mouth. That is a commute or a single overnight, not a three-day trip. The 16 × 19 cm front pocket swallows a phone, passport and cables and stays flat when empty. The 41 cm length will not accept a full-size rolled towel plus shoes; we tried, and the zip closed only under tension.

Bench note, day 12: the bag carries best between a third and two-thirds full. Packed loose, the shell stays upright on a bench; stuffed to the zip, the base sags and the shape goes soft.

Wash test and shrinkage

One cold wash, no detergent softener, air-dried flat. Re-measured the next morning: length unchanged at 41.0 cm, width down 0.2 cm and depth down 0.1 cm — inside our measurement tolerance, so no material shrinkage to report. The print did not bleed onto the lining, the topstitching stayed even, and the shell came back marginally softer. Water resistance remains unconfirmed. The listing states abrasion resistance, not water repellency, and our splash test showed the plain weave wetting through in a few seconds, so we treat it as weather-exposed fabric rather than a rain bag.

Straps, hardware and wear over fourteen days

The shoulder strap adjusts from a 60 cm to a 130 cm total with a plastic slider that held position across two weeks and roughly twenty shoulder carries. The D-rings are the lightest part of the build: they are not metal, and under a heavy load we could feel the webbing pull at the ring's inner edge. The main zip ran clean with no tooth skip; the pull is a simple cord loop. After fourteen days we logged no fraying at the handle anchors and no separation at the lining seam, which is the wear pattern we would expect to appear first on a bag at this weight.

Bench verdict on value

At $9.87 the arithmetic is hard to argue with. What you get is a genuinely compact camo duffle with competent stitching, a sensible pocket layout and a lining that does not read as an afterthought. What you do not get is a large-capacity bag, published dimensions, verified water resistance, or any buyer claims to lean on — the source listing carries none. The hardware and the unpadded shoulder strap are where a longer review window would be needed; our sample held for fourteen days, but we cannot speak for a year of heavy loads. Buyers who want exact figures should ask the seller for a size chart rather than reading the silhouette.

How we tested
Bench-measured flat with tape and digital calipers, weighed empty on the calibrated 0.1 g scale, then carried fourteen days across a commute, a gym run and one overnight. One cold wash, air-dried, re-measured. Stitch density, print alignment and strap hardware checked under daylight lamps.
Sources and notes
  1. Catalog product page

    Product listing verified on 2026-10-15.

How big is the Bape green travel bag in person?

Our sample measured 41.0 × 20.0 × 20.0 cm in the main compartment, a computed 16.4 L. That sits inside the listing's under-20L claim and makes it a commute or single-overnight bag, not a weekend duffle.

Does the oxford cloth keep rain out?

No. The listing states abrasion resistance, not water repellency. In our splash test the plain weave wet through within seconds, so treat it as weather-exposed fabric and pack a dry bag for electronics.

How did it hold up in the wash?

One cold wash, air-dried flat, produced no material shrinkage beyond measurement tolerance — width down 0.2 cm at most. The print did not bleed and the topstitching stayed even, though the shell came back slightly softer.

View recommendation ↗

Affiliate disclosure

Community feedback

0 approved

No approved comments yet.