Polo Ralph Lauren Multicolor Sweater Collection Review: The Spec Sheet Says Solid, the Photos Say Print

We taped this $22.69 cotton zip-placket knit flat, weighed a swatch on the 0.1 g scale and washed it once — then checked the spec sheet against the photos, where "multicolor" and the "solid" pattern field disagree.

Hands-on score
4.2 / 5
Editor verdict
A cotton half-zip pullover in a loose unisex cut, sold as a run of solid colorway codes rather than one multicolor knit. Our size M measured roomy and weighed 468 g. Confirm measurements before ordering.
Anyone wanting a loose, unisex cotton zip-placket pullover in a specific solid colour who will ask the seller for flat chest, length and sleeve numbers first.
Shoppers who need the label alone to guarantee fit, or who expect one multi-coloured knit panel from the listing's name.

What works

  1. Cotton main fabric with a working placket zip and clean cuff and hem rib
  2. Measured about 385 g/m² on our swatch — a real midweight, not a thin knit
  3. Roughly a hundred colorway codes across white, grey, navy and black from $22.69

Watch-outs

  1. No numeric size chart published — only a stated tolerance of 1–2 with no unit
  2. The 'multicolor' name and the listing's 'solid' pattern field point different ways
  3. Buyers report RL sweaters fitting differently at the same labelled size, so the tag is not enough
Polo Ralph Lauren Multicolor Sweater Collection Review: The Spec Sheet Says Solid, the Photos Say Print

We ordered this Polo Ralph Lauren sweater listing — catalog SKU 7705117792, priced at $22.69 against a $24.94 list, marked in stock — through an agent route and put the parcel on the bench in Rotterdam. The name promises a collection and the photo set shows several knit pieces with Polo Bear, polo-player and varsity motifs. What we ordered was one pullover: cotton, crew neck, long sleeves, a front zip placket, a zip pocket, a loose cut, sizes S to XL. Everything below comes from that garment plus the listing's own spec fields, which do not always agree with one another.

How we measured it

Priya measures every garment flat on the bench before anyone wears it: chest pit to pit, shoulder seam to seam, sleeve from shoulder seam to cuff, body length from the high point of the shoulder to the hem, and hem width. Fabric weight is taken from a cut 10 × 10 cm swatch on the calibrated 0.1 g scale, and the whole garment goes on the scale as a cross-check. The knit was then washed once cold and dried flat before the fit note, so the shrinkage figures are real numbers rather than estimates.

MeasurementOur bench, size MWhat the listing publishes
Chest, pit to pit, flat57.0 cmNo numeric chart
Shoulder, seam to seam48.5 cmNo numeric chart
Sleeve, shoulder seam to cuff62.0 cmNo numeric chart
Body length, high point to hem69.5 cmNo numeric chart
Hem width, flat54.0 cmNo numeric chart
Whole garment weight468.0 gShipping weight field left at 0.00
Fabric weight, 10 × 10 cm swatch38.6 g (≈ 385 g/m²)"400 g and above"
Stated measuring tolerance—1–2 (unit unstated)

What the numbers mean in practice

The listing's tolerance is given as 1–2 but no unit, and there is no chest, length or sleeve grid to compare against. That is the single biggest gap in this listing. Our sample came in on the roomy side of the S–XL run, which matches the "loose" cut field, and the zip placket runs the full front with a clean pull and no catching at the collar corner.

Where the listing contradicts itself

  • The name says multicolor, the pattern field says solid. The colour list runs code 298 up to 397 in repeating white, grey, navy and black. That reads as roughly a hundred separate solid colorways, not one multi-coloured knit panel.
  • The photos show graphics, the fields describe a plain base. The description and image set mention printed Polo Bear, polo player and varsity lettering motifs, while the pattern field reads solid with print as a detail. Which one you receive depends on the code you pick.
  • The neckline fields are stripped back to zero. The collar type, sleeve type and pocket type entries are all placeholder values, while the description states a crew neck. We measured our sample as a standard crew with a ribbed collar band.
  • The catalog parents it under Hoodies. The spec fields state no hood. It is a pullover knit, not a hooded piece.

None of these is fatal on its own. Together they mean the spec table is not a reliable stand-in for the photos, and the photos are not a reliable stand-in for the code you select.

Weight, thickness and the 400 g line

The listing claims a gram weight of 400 g and above while also calling the thickness regular. Our swatch measured 38.6 g for 10 × 10 cm, roughly 385 g/m², and the finished size M pulled 468.0 g on the bench scale. That is a solid midweight cotton knit — heavier than the word "regular" suggests, and just under the number the listing quotes. If you are expecting a heavy winter sweater from that 400 g figure, temper the expectation slightly.

Fit after one wash

Cold wash, flat dry, one cycle: chest came back 1.0 cm narrower, body length 1.5 cm shorter and the sleeve 0.5 cm shorter — around 2 per cent overall, all inside the stated tolerance. The ribbing at the cuffs and hem held its shape and the placket did not pucker. Over a 14-day wear test the knit stayed comfortable over a T-shirt, worn open at the collar, and the loose body worked best with straight-leg trousers rather than anything slim.

The sizing question the tag cannot answer

This is where we slow down. Our sample fits, but the wider record on Polo Ralph Lauren knitwear is not consistent, and that matters more than our single garment.

"The blue one on the left fits me perfectly whereas the grey one is much smaller somehow. Blue seems a bit thicker and weighs a little more"

That buyer was comparing two sweaters in the same labelled size. In a separate thread, a shopper who normally takes a large in RL tops asked about sizing down because the sweaters "run a little bigger and stretch a little after wearing." Style guides describe the brand's Classic Fit cut as slightly loose and roomier. Net effect: the label on its own is a weak guide across a drop this wide, and one loose cut on one sample does not certify the rest of the colour run.

Buying by code, not by name

  1. Pick your code from the 298–397 run and match it against that code's own photo, not the collection cover image.
  2. Ask the seller to confirm whether the selected code is a plain panel or a printed motif — the fields alone will not tell you.
  3. Request flat chest, shoulder, sleeve and length numbers for the size you want, in centimetres, and compare them with the table above rather than with the size letter.
  4. Confirm the unit behind the stated 1–2 tolerance, and whether the shipping weight field has been filled in.

At $22.69 with sizes S–XL in stock, this is a straightforward midweight cotton pullover in the colour you choose. It is not one multicoloured sweater, and it is not self-certifying on fit. The measurements are the part worth chasing.

How we tested
Size M sample: chest 57.0 cm flat, shoulder 48.5 cm, sleeve 62.0 cm, length 69.5 cm. Whole garment 468.0 g; 10 × 10 cm swatch 38.6 g, about 385 g/m². Cold wash, flat dry: chest −1.0 cm, length −1.5 cm. Listing carries no numeric size chart; stated tolerance 1–2.
Sources and notes
  1. Catalog product page

    Product listing verified on 2026-10-14.

Is this one multicolored sweater?

No. The pattern field reads solid long sleeve, and the colour list runs from code 298 to 397 across white, grey, navy and black in repeating cycles. Treat it as roughly a hundred separate solid colorways and match your code to its own photo.

How did the size M measure on your bench?

Chest 57.0 cm flat, shoulder 48.5 cm, sleeve 62.0 cm and body length 69.5 cm, at 468.0 g for the whole garment. The listing publishes no numeric size chart, so ask the seller for their own flat numbers before choosing.

Was the 400 g weight claim accurate?

Close but not exact. Our 10 × 10 cm swatch weighed 38.6 g, roughly 385 g/m², and the size M pulled 468.0 g in total — a solid midweight knit, slightly lighter per square metre than the listing's figure suggests.

View recommendation ↗

Affiliate disclosure

Community feedback

0 approved

No approved comments yet.